Gosforth Harriers and Athletic Club

North east counties T&F championships

Congratulations to all the Gosforth Harrier juniors who competed at Gateshead. Special shout out to Rhian- winner of the U17 3000m, and 1500m, Olivia Katory 2nd U/13 Girls 1500m, Patrick 1st U/17mens 3000m  and to Wesley, Geordie, Carys and Patrick for their PBs.+ Many more.

Under 13 Boys 1500m   Final                                  U/13 Girls 1500m

2nd        Kieron Mutch                    4:50.58              2nd Olivia Katory  5.9.47 (PB)

8th         Wesley Croom                  5:15.24 (PB)      7th Amy Ellis        5.21.6 (PB)     

9th         Joseph Anderson             5:28.29(PB)

Under 15 Boys 1500m   Final                                  U/13 Girls 100    

10th Geordie Cheetham               4:47.74 (PB)      Carys Purves  16.03(PB)

11th Jack Anderson                      4-48-50(PB)

Under 17 Men 1500m   Final                         U/17 Men 3000m Final

5th Patrick Donald 4:30.38 (PB)                    1st Patrick Donald  9-33-11(PB)

Under 13 Girls 200m   Heats                             U/13 Boys 800m Final

6th Carys Purves              33.29 (PB)               8th Wesley Croom  2-36-9(PB)

Under 15 Girls 3000m   Final                               U/15 Girls 100m Hts

4th         Rebecca Wren       11:20.92(PB)                 6th Emily Zibe        14.1(PB)

6th         Georgia Anderson  12:13.18(PB)

Under 13 Girls 800m   Final                        U/13 Girls 1500m Final

5th Amy Ellis       2:41.24(PB)                      2nd Olivia Katory  5.9.43 (PB)

                                                                     7th Amy Ellis         5.21.6 (PB)         

Under 17 Women 3000m   Final                 U/17 Women 1500 Final

1st Rhian Purves               10:51.5             1st Rhian Purves  4.49.79   

Under 15 Girls 800m   Final  

9th Abigail Nicholson      2:47.14            

Under 15 Boys 3000m Final                       U/15 Girls 1500m Final

9th Geordie Cheetham  10-19-43(PB)        9th Rebecca Wren   5-14-22(PB)    


Harrier league medalists

Congratulations to Rhian Purves and Patrick Donald who this week picked up their medals and prizes for the Start Fitness Harrier League individual Grand Prix.  Rhian was 1st U15 girl and Patrick was 2nd U15 boy. 

National Cross country championships

Congratulations to Rebecca Wren, Carys and Rhian Purves and Rachel Rees who represented the club at the National Cross country Championships at Donnington Feb 27th.


Rhian (pictured) came a fantastic 14th in the U15 girls.

Track season- Put it in your diary!

The track season starts in April.

This year the club will take part in the North East Youth Development League (NEYDL) in a combined team with Wallsend Harriers

The meets are: 

Sunday 1st May, Sunday 22nd May, Sunday 26th June, Sunday 17th July- 


NOTE that we need to supply adult volunteers to rake the long jump pit, move the hurdles, measure the javelin etc and parents of competing juniors will be expected to volunteer. 


In addition, there are 6 meets for juniors and seniors in the North East Grand Prix at Jarrow and Gateshead on Wednesday evenings


27th April - NEGP 1 @ Jarrow  (inc NECAA/open 10000m Championships)
8th June - NEGP 2 @ Jarrow (inc 800m for Jimmy Hedley Cup)
29th June - NEGP 3 @ Gateshead (inc Mile for Stan Long Trophy)
20th July - NEGP 4 @ Gateshead
10th August - NEGP 5 @ Jarrow
24th August - NEGP 6 @ Gateshead

Cool running

Well done to all the Gosforth juniors who represented the club at the Northern Cross country championships Blackburn Saturday 30th Jan. Some strong running despite the freezing conditions.


U13Girls 

14                  0:14:28 72                      Olivia Katory

 38                 0:15:07 74                     Rebecca Wren


U13B

173               0:16:03 83                      Joseph Anderson


U15 G

55                 0:19:00 69                      Rhian Purves

138               0:21:31 67                      Georgia Anderson


U15Boys

153               0:19:16 54                      Jack Anderson


U17 Girls

59                  0:22:11 44                      Olivia Hanlon


Junior Women

33                  0:26:56 17                      Florence McPate


Club representatives at N/umberland Schools Cross Country Champs on 19-01-16

Minor Girls 2600m
1st Olivia Katory                  10-5           Great wins for Olivia Katory and Rhian Purves
9th Catriona Pascall             12.10            and a excellent 2nd Place for Kieron Mutch
14th Amy Ellis                      12.25
39th Carys Purves              13.52          If more schools had participated we would
75 Finishers                                           have had many more members competing!!
Minor Boys 2600m
2nd Kieron Mutch                10-07
25th Luis White                   11-38
70th Mark Walker                13-26
74 Finishers
Junior Girls 3000m
34th Emily Zibe                    14-10
35th Grace Quinnin             14-12
53rd Niamh Bell                   14-55
71 Finishers
Junior Boys 4000m
11th Geordie Cheetham      16-20
22nd Jack Anderson             17-10
76 Finishers
Inter Girls 4000m
1st Rhian Purves                  16-26
7th Holly Willis                    17-58
9th Olivia Hanlon                18-12         

14th Rachel Rees                 18-50
21st Sophie Mutch              19-20 
54 Finishers
Senior Girls 4000m
4th Florence McPate           18-46   
All the times of those outside the top 10 are approximate 

Aykley Heads

Some great runs from the junior harriers at Aykley Heads.

U13 girls won the day with fantastic runs from Olivia, Beanie and Rebecca.

Ben and Ethan stormed into to 3rd and 5th places in the U11 boys

Congratulations to all who competed. There are some photos of the runners below-sorry if I missed you (especially Olivia and Ben- just too fast for the photographer!)

Farringdon X-C

Cross country fixtures- 2015/16

Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Tanfield #1

Sat 10th Oct 2015 - Temple Park (Sherman Cup/Davidson shield) Includes Clubs own C.C.Champs.

Sat 21st Nov 2015 - Aykley Heads #2

Sat 28th Nov 2015 - Druridge Bay #3

Sat 12th Dec 2015 - Northeastern X-C championships, Sedgefield

Sat/Sun?9th/10th Jan 2016 - Newcastle Town Moor  #4

Sat 30th Jan 2016 - Northern Athletics X-C  Championships, Blackburn

Sat 27th Feb 2016  ECCA National X-C Championships 

Sat 5th Mar 2016 - Alnwick #5

Sat 19th Mar 2016 - Wrekenton #6


Put them on the calendar now!

Club mile championships

Well done to all the juniors who raced the Sparvarger mile (and 800m) Wednesday 15th July.

There were loads of pb's and the U13 boys and U15 girls mile records were smashed by Kieran and Rhian.

Winners were Ethan Bond (U11 800m), Amy Ellis (U13G), Kieran Mutch (U13B), Rhian Purves (U15G), Patrick Donald (U15B), Holly Willis (U17G).  Full results are on the results page.

Gateshead Wednesday 1st July

Great results from the juniors on Wednesday night.  PBs in the  800m from Rhian Purves 2:17, Patrick Donald 2:12,  Jack Anderson 2:38.0 and Joseph Anderson 2:40.2.

Carys Purves         200m U13G     34.1     

Rachel Rees          800m U15G   2:36.9  

Stephen Bennison 800m U15B   2:36.8

Mark Thomas        200m JM           26.3  


well done to all.  full results are here

Schools athletics

Congratulations to those who competed in the Northumberland Schools AA and who represented Northumberland at the Inter counties championship

Northumberland Schools Athletics association 13th June

Junior Boys 800m final

7th           Joe Ramshaw 2:17:11

Junior Girls 1500m final

 1st           Rhian Purves      4:47:40

Inter girls 1500m

 2nd          Holly Willis           5:08:47

 3rd           Chelsea Williamson         5:08:98

 4th           Olivia Hanlon      5:21:63

Inter girls Long jump

 3rd           Chelsea Williamson         4:24

Inter counties 20th June

Junior Girls 1500m

 1              Rhian Purves      4:44.6

Inter girls 1500m

 5              Holly Willis           5:13.20

Inter girls Triple jump

 5              Chelsea Williamson         8.83

 

Northeastern Counties AA championships 23-24/5/15

Congratulations to our junior medal winners at this year's North Eastern Counties AA Rhian, Sophie, and Patrick.  Verified results so far from our Gosforth athletes below:-


U13W  800m  heat      4th Rebecca Wren      2.40.06 pb

U13M  800m   heat   4th    Keiron Mutch      2.32.27 pb

U13M  800m    final   7th    Keiron Mutch      2:42.84

U13M 1500m    final  5th    Keiron Mutch      5.03.9 pb

U15W 1500m    final  1st     Rhian Purves        4:56.84  

                                     13th    Sophie Mutch      5:43.67      

U15M 1500m   final  2nd    Patrick Donald     10:04.67pb

U15W 3000m  final   1st    Rhian Purves         10.47.84 pb and NEW CLUB RECORD

                                        3rd   Sophie Mutch      12.02.70 pb  



Patrick Donald celebrates his silver medal in the U15 boys 1500m at the North east counties championships at Gateshead.

Rhian and Sophie make it a Gosforth Gold and Bronze in the 3000m NECAA at Gateshead

Wallsend fun run- 13th May 2015

Well done to all our competitors in the junior race at Wallsend.  Ethan, Wills, Max, Ellie, Megan

Special shout out to Ethan Bond who was 2nd overall

Start fitness NE track and field grand prix

Juniors, don't forget...

The next Start fitness track and field grand prix meet is on Wednesday 17 June (Gateshead Stadium)

Other meets are 22 July (Monkton stadium), 1 July, and 12 August (both at Gateshead Stadium).  Race distances from 100m upwards. Field events as well. U13, U15, U17 categories.  Check the programme for your registration times.

 

If you need a lift, let Colin or Gordon know

 

Time to dust off your spikes and put your winter training to the test.  All runners are encouraged to compete.  This is what it's all about!

Entry is £3.00 per event.  see here for full programme

Juniors training

Junior sessions


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Mondays            Bohemian's, South Ridge, Brunton  Park,         6.00pm beginners

                                                                                                     7.00pm improvers only

Wednesdays     Churchill Playing Fields, Monkseaton                7.00 pm all

Saturdays          Border  Minstrel, Gosforth Park (racecourse)   10.00 am all  

Sundays            Border  Minstrel, Gosforth Park (racecourse)   10.30 am  improvers only


Improvers, if you are a regular and can't make it to a training session please let Colin know. Send him a text on 07861315748.


New juniors are welcome but please note that for safety reasons, junior numbers are limited- newcomers must please contact Louise Watson 07553 926655 and/or Colin Haggie on 0191 2372288 before turning up

Harrier League final results

Congratulations to all who took part in the Start fitness NE harrier league this season.

 

In the overall team competition U13 girls came 9th, U13 boys 4th. U15 girls 4th. 

 

Patrick Donald was 6th U15 boy in the individual Grand Prix.